Bryn Mawr Classical Review 04.05.28


Announcement


The American Philological Association will hold its annual meetings in Washington DC at the Sheraton Washington Hotel in late December. By courtesy of Prof. William Ziobro, we have the official program to distribute here. There are some minor formatting infelicities, in particular, in two places Greek words should appear but did not survive in any form we could decipher, so [VERBUM GRAECUM] or the like appears. If on downloading, a file like this has funny line breaks that interfere with reading, try either a smaller font, smaller margins, or (probably best of all) telling your word processor to format as though it would be printed "landscape" on paper 11" wide and 8.5" high. That should make a much more readable screen.

Monday, December 27, 1993

11:00 AM - 6:00 PM. Registration Registration Desk Lobby Level

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Meeting of the Embassy Committee on Professional Matters

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Meeting of the Thomas Paine Committee on Nominations

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Meeting of the Secretary's Suite Program Committee

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Meeting of the Kansas Committee on the Classical Tradition

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Meeting of the Idaho Committee on Education

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Meeting of the Wisconsin Committee on the Status of Women of Minority Groups

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Meeting of the Secretary's Suite TLL Fellowship Committee

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Meeting of the Woodley Trustees of the Vergilian Society of America

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM Meeting of the Maryland Suite A Compilers of the Atlas Project

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Meeting of the Congressional Board of Directors of the American Philological Association

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Reception for Advisors and Friends Marshall of Chapters of Eta Sigma Phi

4:00 PM - 7:00 PM American School of Embassy Classical Studies at Athens Executive Committee Meeting

Monday, December 27, 1993

4:15 PM - 5:15 PM Meeting of the Vermont Associated Colleges of the Midwest and Great Lakes Colleges

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Representatives Meeting and Virginia Suite C Alumni Reception of the Intercollegiate Center for Classical Studies in Rome

7:30 PM - 10:30 PM Meeting of the Idaho Steering Committee on the Women's Classical Caucus

10:00 PM - Midnight Reception Sponsored by Cotillion Ballroom The Women's Classical Caucus and Foyer The Committee on the Status of Women and Minority Groups

Tuesday, December 28, 1993

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Registration Registration Desk Lobby Level

7:30 AM - 8:45 AM Council Meeting Embassy Alumni Association Council of the American School of Classical Studies in Athens

7:45 AM - 9:00 AM Meeting of the Secretary's Suite Committee on Scholarships for Minorities

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Open Meeting of the Maryland Suite C Placement Committee

8:30 AM - 10:30 AM Vergilian Society of America Woodley Annual Business Meeting

FIRST SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

NOTE: THE PROGRAM COMMITTEE STRONGLY URGES ALL MEMBERS TO PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSION AT THE SESSIONS THEY ATTEND. A SPECIAL EFFORT HAS BEEN MADE TO PROVIDE AMPLE TIME FOR DISCUSSION AT PAPER SESSIONS, PANELS, AND PROGRAM UNITS. SESSIONS MARKED WITH AN ASTERISK (*) ARE PANELS WITH PAPERS REFEREED BY THE ORGANIZER AND FEATURED FOR THE FIRST TIME IN THE 1993 PROGRAM.

12/28/93 8:30AM Section 1 Maryland Suite A *Organizer-Refereed Panel: Roman Poetry and Recent Developments in Psychoanalytic Criticism Andrew Walker, Organizer

1. Introduction: Andrew Walker, University of Southern California Freud and Rome (10 min.)
2. Robin N. Mitchell, Temple University and The Center for Hellenic Studies Sine Fine: The Aeneid and Freud's Masterplot (15 min.)
3. Brenda Fineberg, Knox College Repetition and the Poetics of Desire in the Elegies of Tibullus (15 min.)
4. Ronnie Ancona, Hunter College The Erotics of Domination: Chodorow, Benjamin, and the Poet/Lover's Identity in Horace's Odes (15 min.)
5. Micaela Janan, Duke University "Shadow of a Doubt:" Framing the Subject in Propertius' Gallus-Poems (15 min.)
Respondents: S. Georgia Nugent, Princeton University (15 min.) Richard Caldwell, University of Southern Calfornia (15 min.)

12/28/93 8:30AM Section 2 Maryland Suite B *Organizer-Refereed Panel: Texts: Their Criticism and History E. Christian Kopff, Organizer

1. Charles J. Zabrowski, Gettysburg College The Current State of our Printed Texts of the Tragedies of Aeschylus (15 min.)
2. Benjamin Victor, University of Montreal The Didascalic Notices in the Medieval Tradition of Terence (10 min.)
3. Stephen Schierling, Louisiana State University Varying the Variables: What Computer Variant Analysis Tells us About Sallust's Catiline (20 min.)
4. Michele Valerie Ronnick, Wayne State University Concerning the First Book Printed in Greek and Latin: De Officiis and Paradoxa Stoicorum (17 min.)
5. Wade Richardson, McGill University Interpolations in Petronius: Brief History, Status and Outlook (20 min.)

12/28/93 8:30AM Section 3 Idaho Paper Session: Roman Oratory James M. May Presiding

1. Michael C. Alexander, University of Illinois at Chicago Forensic Oratory in the Late Republic: Audience and Politics (15 min.)
2. Cynthia Jordan Bannon, Indiana University Appeals to Pietas (15 min.)
3. Andrew M. Riggsby, University of Texas at Austin Violence, the State and Cicero's pro Milone (15 min.)
4. Robert Wayne Cape, Jr., Skidmore College Laudationes Funebres and Increased Political Activity Among Roman Women in the Late Republic and Early Principate (15 min.)
5. William W. Batstone, The Ohio State University Audience and Oboedientia: The Construction of Voice and Ethos in the First Catilinarian (15 min.)

12/28/93 8:30AM Section 4 Holmes Paper Session: Homer James M. Redfield Presiding

1. Claudia Honeywell, University of Minnesota Grief and Lamentation in Apollonius' Argonautica (15 min.)
2. Maria Schlounhammer, The City University of New York, Graduate Center Women and Textiles in Homer (15 min.)
3. Bruce Louden, University of Texas at El Paso Structure in the Odyssey: Extended Narrative Pattern (15 min.)
4. Nancy Sultan, Illinois Wesleyan University Women's gooi as Speech-Acts in Homer (15 min.)
5. Andre Lardinois, Princeton University Modern Paroemiology and the Classics: The Social Use of Gnomai in Homer's Iliad (15 min.)

12/28/93 8:30AM Section 5 Virginia Suite C Session: Aspects of Classical Art and Architecture in Washington, D.C. John E. Ziolkowski, Organizer (Sponsored by The Committee on the Classical Tradition)

1. Olivia Evans Alison, The Owens-Thomas House Washington's Seated Philosophers: Socrates to Lincoln (20 min.)
2. Pamela Scott, Cornell The 'American Order' of Columns (20 min.)
3. Robert Wilhelm, Miami University The Cult of the Plow in America: Symbol of Rome and Implement of the New Republic (20 min.)
4. John E. Ziolkowski, George Washington University A Typological Study of Equestrian Statues in Washington, D.C. (20 min.)
Respondent: Karl Galinsky, The University of Texas at Austin (20 min.)

12/28/93 8:30 AM Section 6 Vermont Panel Session: Platonism, Mysticism, and Judaism: Borrowings and Evolutions John F. Finamore, Organizer (Sponsored by the International Neoplatonic Society)

1. Robert M. Berchman, Dowling College Divine Secrets: Dreams and Prophecy in the de Insomniis of Philo of Alexandria (20 min.)
2. Jay Bregman, University of Maine Judaism as Theurgy in the Emperor Julian's Religious Thought (20 min.)
3. Lester J. Ness, Indiana University Astrology and Judaism in Latin Antiquity (20 min.)
Respondent: John F. Finamore, University of Iowa (15 min.)

12/28/93 8:30AM Section 7 Kansas Panel Session: Creating the Self: Character Formation and Portrayal Philip A. Stadter, Organizer (Sponsored by the International Plutarch Society)

1. Elizabeth E. Keitel, University of Massachusetts, Amherst Tragedy, Tyrants and the Army: Plutarch's Galba and Otho (20 min.)
2. Gail Smith, Brooklyn College, CUNY The Personality of Plutarch (20 min.)
3. John E. Thorburn, Jr., University of Colorado at Boulder Plutarch, Poetry, and the Formation of Character (20 min.)
Respondent: Peter H. Burian, Duke University (20 min.) Discussion

12/28/93 8:30AM Section 8 Wisconsin Seminar: New Directions in Hermeneutical Methods Pietro Pucci, Organizer

1. Jean Bollack, Universite De Lille How Can Philology not be Hermeneutic? An Inquiry Focusing on Oedipus the King. (45 min.)
2. Diskin Clay, Duke University Jean Bollack: Editor (20 min.)
3. Philip Mitsis, Cornell University Jean Bollack and the Interpretive Turn (20 min.)
4. Pietro Pucci, Cornell University The Extreme Limits of Tragic Language (20 min.)
Commentators: Andrew Ford, Princeton University (10 min.) Gregory Nagy, Harvard University (10 min.)
Discussion

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM American Society of Thomas Paine Papyrologists Board of Directors Meeting

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Open Meeting of Marshall Chairs and Directors of MA Degree Programs Sponsored by the APA Committee on Education

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM Meeting of the Secretary's Suite Committee on Placement

SECOND SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

12/28/93 11:00AM Section 9 Maryland Suite C *Organizer-Refereed Panel: Gender Bending, Crossing Boundaries, Finding a Voice Cynthia Dessen and Cecil Wooten, Co-Organizers

Introduction: Cynthia Dessen, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (5 min.) Moderator: Cecil Wooten, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

1. Pamela Gordon, University of Kansas Sappho Double-crossed: The Mannish Muse of Heroides 15 (15 min.)
2. Elizabeth Bobrick, Wesleyan University Agathon in Aristophanes' Thesmophoriazusae: Playwright and Actor/ Male Body and Female Voice (15 min.)
3. Patricia Moyer, University of Exeter (UK) H.D.'s Hellenism: Subverting Gender Stereotypes (15 min.)
4. Jacqueline Sadashige, University of Pennsylvania Passing Notes on Plautus' Menaechmi (15 min.)
5. Anthony Corbeill, University of Kansas Julius Caesar and the Gendering of Politics (15 min.)

12/28/93 11:00AM Section 10 Maryland Suite B Paper Session: Athenian History Barbara Saylor Rodgers Presiding

1. Vincent J. Rosivach, Fairfield University The Distribution of Population in Attika in the Fourth Century B.C. (15 min.)
2. George E. Pesely, Austin Peay State University Springtime for Critias (15 min.)
3. Kenneth Alan Sheedy, Australian Archaeological Institute at Athens On the Demise of the Cycladic Mints during the Period of the Delian League (15 min.)
4. J. J. McInerney, University of Pennsylvania The Areopagos on the Eve of Salamis (15 min.)
5. John R. Lenz, Texas A & M University Did Athens have Archons before Solon? (15 min.)
6. John S. Rundin, University of California at Berkeley Aristophanes' Acharnians and Socio-Economic Stress during the Peloponnesian War (15 min.)
7. Glenn Richard Bugh, Virginia Tech The Prodromoi and Grammateis of the Athenian Cavalry (12 min.)

12/28/93 11:00AM Section 11 Maryland Suite A Paper Session: Orality and Writing in Early Greek Epic Charles R. Beye Presiding

1. Therese de Vet, University of Southern California Oral Poets, Written Texts: The Influence of Performance Traditions on the Homeric Epics (15 min.)
2. Melinda Bullock Squibb, University of California, Los Angeles The Structure of the Trojan Catalogue (15 min.)
3. S. Douglas Olson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign The Aesthetics of an Artifice: Reading the Book-Divisions in Homer's Odyssey (15 min.)
4. Harry R. Barnes, University of Texas at San Antonio A Descriptive Technique in Homer: The Extended Runover Adjective Phrase (15 min.)
5. Steven Lowenstam, University of Oregon The Date of our Iliad and Odyssey (15 min.)

12/28/93 11:00AM Section 12 Marshall Paper Session: Roman Prose Judith P. Hallett Presiding

1. Judith Perkins, Saint Joseph College The Sick "Self" in the Early Roman Empire (15 min.)
2. Elizabeth Ivory Tylawsky, Yale University What's in a Name: Servitude and Freedon in Tacitus Annals 2 (15 min.)
3. Joseph G. DeFilippo, University of North Dakota The Faith of an Academic (15 min.)
4. Karen Sara Myers, The University of Michigan Pliny's Paradoxography: Natural and Unnatural Marvels in the Historia Naturalis (15 min.)

12/28/93 11:00AM Section 13 Virginia Suite C Paper Session: Greek and Roman Religion Emily Townsend Vermeule, III Pre siding

1. Leonard Muellner, Brandeis University Mycenaean ra-wa-ke-ta and Athena(15 min.)
2. Christina A. Salowey, Bryn Mawr College Herakles Goes to War: Martial Activity in the Herakleion (15 min.)
3. George Gorham Garrett, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Statue Bathing and the Plynteria Festival (15 min.)
4. Ian C. Rutherford, Harvard University Theoric Crisis: The Dangers of Pilgrimage in Greek Literature and Religion (15 min.)
5. Craige Champion, Reed College The Soteria at Delphi: Aetolian Propaganda in the Epigraphical Record (14 min.)
6. Christopher Michael McDonough, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Forbidden to Enter the Ara Maxima: Flies, Dogs or Locusts? (15 min.)
7. Ingrid E. M. Edlund-Berry, University of Texas at Austin Whether Goddess, Priestess or Worshipper: Considerations of Female Deities and Cults in Roman Religion (15 min.)

12/28/93 11:00AM Section 14 Holmes Panel Session: Teaching Ovid Christine Sleeper, Organizer (Sponsored by the American Classical League)

1. John Miller, University of Virginia Reading Cupid's Triumph (15 min.)
2. Sally Davis, Wakefield High School, Virginia Bringing Ovid into the AP Latin Class: Pygmalion (15 min.)
3. William Anderson, University of California, Berkeley Aspects of Love in Ovid's Metamorphoses (15 min.)
4. Norma Goldman, Wayne State University Why Ovid? (15 min.)
5. Sara Mack, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Ovidian Comedy (15 min.)
Discussion (20 min.)

12:00 PM Luncheon Meeting of the Congressional Committee of the Regional Classical Associations

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM APA Education Committee Woodley Forum on Pedagogy

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lesbian/Gay Caucus Calvert Open Business Meeting

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Open Meeting of the Idaho Society of Ancient Military Historians

12:00 - 5:00 PM Open Meeting of Kansas Perseus Users

12:30 - 2:00 PM Open Meeting of the Truman Friends of Hellenistic Studies

12:30 - 2:00 PM Meeting of the Thomas Paine Committee on Computer Activities

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Open Meeting of the Maryland Suite A Education Committee of CAAS and the APA Committee on Education: "Establishing National Proficiency Standards for Latin"

THIRD SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

12/28/93 1:30PM Section 15 Sheraton Ballroom North AIA/APA Joint Session: Democracy 2500: Questions and Challenges Kurt A. Raaflaub and Ian Morris, Co-Organizers Presiding: Lisa Kallet-Marx, University of California, Santa Barbara Introduction: Kurt Raaflaub, Center for Hellenic Studies (12 min.)

1. David Small, Lehigh University An Archaeology of Democracy (15 min.)
2. Barry Strauss, Cornell University The Impact of Democracy on Society and Economy (15 min.)
3. Leslie Kurke, University of California, Berkeley The Cultural Impact of (on) Democracy: Decentering Tragedy (15 min.)
4. Michael Jameson, Stanford University Religion in the Athenian Democracy (15 min.)
5. David Castriota, Sarah Lawrence College Myth and History in the Visual Arts under the Early Athenian Democracy (15 min.)
Commentators: Ian Morris, University of Chicago (20 min.) Walter Eder, University of Bochum, Germany (20 min.)

12/28/93 1:30PM Section 16 Marshall Paper Session: Greek Poetry Laura M. Slatkin Presiding

1. Ingrid E. Holmberg, University of Victoria [VERBUM GRAECUM] and the Male in Early Greek Hexameter Poetry (15 min.)
2. Andrew M. Miller, University of Pittsburgh Pindar's Use of Ethopoiia as a Compositional Device (15 min.)
3. Kenneth Mayer, University of Texas at Austin The Skin of the Lion: Initiation Rites and the Ninth Pythian (15 min.)
4. Peter M. Smith, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (15 min.)
5. Joel B. Lidov, Queens College and the Graduate Center, CUNY Did Pindar Write a Hymn to Kybele? (14 min.)
6. Pierre D. Habel, Brown University Design and Unity in the Opening of Aetia 2 (15 min.)
7. Sarah T. Mace, Columbia University The Hesiodic Incarnations of Eileithyia and Hebe in Pindar (15 min.)

12/28/93 1:30PM Section 17 Holmes Panel Session: Horatius usque recens Michele Lowrie, Organizer

1. Gregson Davis, Cornell University Genre, Polyphony, Self-Definition: the Figure of Anacreon in Horatian Lyric Epodes 14; Odes 1.17 (15 min.)
2. Michele Lowrie, New York University Logocentrism in Horace C. 1.6 (15 min.)
3. Mary Jaeger, University of Oregon Walking about Rome/Talking about Rome: Topography and Antiquarianism in Horace's Satires (15 min.)
4. Ellen Oliensis, Yale University Horace, Lyce, Cleopatra (15 min.)
5. Lowell Edmunds, Rutgers University Horace C. 1.23 (vitas inuleo): A Hermeneutic Approach (15 min.)
Respondent: D.C. Feeney (15 min.) Discussion (15 min.)

12/28/93 1:30PM Section 18 Maryland Suite C Panel Session: New Approaches to Memory Jocelyn Penny Small and James Tatum, Co-Organizers

Introduction (20 min.)

1. Jocelyn Penny Small, Rutgers University Artificial Memory and the Writing Habits of the Literate (25 min.)
2. James Tatum, Dartmouth College Natural Memory and the Epic Hero (25 min.)
3. Joseph Farrell, University of Pennsylvania The Phenomenology of Memory in Roman Culture (25 min.)
4. Michael Koortbojian, King's College, Cambridge Myth, Image, and Memory (25 min.)
Discussion

12/28/93 1:30PM Section 19 Vermont Panel Session: Intertextuality and the Works of Peter Abelard Sarah Spence, Organizer (Sponsored by the Medieval Latin Studies Group)

1. Charles Platter, The University of Georgia Self-Quotation in Abelard's Dialogus (15 min.)
2. Christopher J. McDonough, University of Toronto The Use of Jerome in the Correspondence of Abelard and Heloise (15 min.)
3. Joseph Pucci, Brown University The Wounded Body: Abelard as a Classical Reader (15 min.)
4. Sarah Spence, The University of Georgia Metonymy and Textual Fragment in Abelard's Historia Calamitatum (15 min.)
Respondent: Jan Ziolkowski, Harvard University (15 min.) Discussion Session (30 min.)

12/28/93 1:30PM Section 20 Maryland Suite B Panel Session: Papyrology and Ancient Social His tory James G. Keenan, Organizer (Sponsored by the American Society of Papyrologists) Chair, Roger Bagnall, Columbia University

1. Diana Delia, Texas A & M University "All Army Boots and Uniforms?" Ethnicity in Ptolemaic Egypt (15 min.)
2. Raffaella Cribiore, Columbia University Women Teachers in Roman Egypt (15 min.)
3. Traianos Gagos and Peter van Minnen, University of Michigan, Duke University Is There a Nilometer in the House? (15 min.)
4. Todd M. Hickey, University of Chicago Flavius Isidorus' Journey to Hierapolis (15 min.)
5. David Martinez, University of Texas, Austin Begotten through the Word of God: A Leather Trisagion from the Michigan Collection (15 min.)
6. Terry G. Wilfong, University of Chicago Neglected Evidence for the Regulation of Women's Sexuality in Late Antique Egypt (15 min.)
Discussion

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Meeting of the Secretary's Suite Joint Committee on the Classics in American Education

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM National Endowment for the Humanities Atrium 2 "Grants Information Session"

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Meeting of the Secretary's Suite Committee on Publications

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Annual Meeting of the Maryland Suite B American Society of Papyrologists

4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Annual Meeting of the Maryland Suite A Advisory Council to the American Academy in Rome

4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Open Business Meeting Calvert of the Women's Classical Caucus

4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Reception Wisconsin The Etruscan Foundation, Inc.

5:30 - 6:30 PM Graduate Student Reception Sheraton Ballroom Sponsored by the Foyer American Philological Association & TIAA-CREF

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Women's Classical Caucus Woodley Reception for New Members

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Annual Meeting of the Maryland Suite A Classical Society of the American Academy in Rome

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Reception for Friends and Alumni Idaho of the American Numismatic Society

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Meeting of the Marshall Managing Committee of the American School of Classical Studies in Athens

6:00 PM - 11:00 PM Mid-Year Meeting of the Thomas Paine Executive Committee of the Classical Association of the Middlewest and South

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Reception for the Virginia Suite C Advisory Council, Classical Society, Fellows, Alumni and Friends of the American Academy in Rome Sponsored by the American Academy in Rome

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Meeting of the Vermont Corpus of Etruscan Mirrors

12/28/93 8:00 PM Presidential Forum: Washington BallroomThe Role of the Graduate Classics Programs in Relation to Secondary Schools President Ludwig Koenen, Organizer Opening Remarks: Ludwig Koenen, President, APA Harry Rutledge, President, ACL

1. Marilyn B. Skinner, University of Arizona Cassandra at the Forum: Concerns about Graduate Training of High School Teachers
2. Martha G. Abbott, Fairfax County Public Schools and Glenn M. Knudsvig, University of Michigan The Status Quo
3. Edward Phinney, The University of Massachusetts at Amherst The MAT Program at the University of Massachusetts
4. Susan C. Shelmerdine, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro The New M.Ed. Program in Latin at Greensboro
5. Richard F. Thomas, Harvard University Summer and Evening Courses/Workshops for Latin Teachers
Discussion

Wednesday, December 29, 1993

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Registration Registration Desk Lobby Level

7:30 AM - 9:00 AM Intercollegiate Center for Wisconsin Classical Studies in Rome "Institution Representatives' Workshop on Advising"

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Meeting of the Secretary's Suite Committee on Research

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Etruscan Foundation Taft Advisory and Editorial Board Meeting

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Meeting of the Secretary's Suite Committee on Development

FOURTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

12/29/93 8:30AM Section 21 Marshall *Organizer-Refereed Panel: Aristotle's Poetics in the Postmodern Era Leon Golden, Organizer 1. Elizabeth Belfiore, University of Minnesota Recent Scholarship on Katharsis (20 min.) 2. David Mulroy, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Kathasis as Truce between Conflicting Emotions (15 min.) 3. John Scott Campbell, University of South Florida The Innocence of the Protagonist: A Possible Answer to the Contradiction of Poetics 13 and 14 (15 min.) 4. Deborah Lyons, University of Rochester The Politics of Poetics -- Northrop Frye's Rewriting of Aristotle (20 min.) Commentator: Leon Golden, Florida State University (15 min.) 12/29/93 8:30AM Section 22 Vermont Paper Session: Greek Language and Linguistics Mary Whitlock Blundell Presiding 1. Stephen Colvin, St. John's College Sociolinguistics and the Foreigner in Old Comedy (15 min.) 2. Clement A. Kuehn, Loyola University, Chicago The Comic Tradition of Exaggerated Compound Words and Dioscorus of Aphrodito (15 min.) 3. Mark Golden, University of Winnepeg Ancient Greek Baby Talk and Child Language (15 min.) 4. Georgios Giannakis, UCLA & Loyola Marymount University On the Provenience of the Greek Poetic Formula (15 min.) 5. Vanda P. Kazanskiene, Center for Hellenic Studies Military Allies in Mycenaen Greece (15 min.) 12/29/93 8:30AM Section 23 Virginia Suite C Paper Session: Catullus and Horace Carrie Cowherd Presiding 1. James J. O'Hara, Wesleyan University Catullus 63 and the Six Sex Changes of Tiresias in Sostratus (15 min.) 2. Paul Allen Miller, Texas Tech University Catullan Consciousness and Le souci de soi (15 min.) 3. Charles E. Murgia, University of California at Berkeley Making the British Less Horrible - Catullus 11.11 (15 min.) 4. John M. McMahon, Le Moyne College Vegetables, Vipers, and Virility: The Subtext of Horace Epode 3 (15 min.) 5. Patricia A. Rosenmeyer, Yale University Tracing "Medulla" as a Locus Eroticus (15 min.) 6. Peter White, University of Chicago Postumus in Horace Odes 2.14 (15 min.) 12/29/93 8:30AM Section 24 Kansas Paper Session: Greek Comedy and Novel Helene P. Foley Presiding 1. Ralph M. Rosen, University of Pennsylvania The Myth of the Cercopes and the Nature of Greek Comedy (15 min.) 2. Simon Goldhill, King's College, Cambridge Philosophy, Erotics and the Greek Novel (15 min.) 3. Jean Alvares, College of Charleston, South Carolina Felix Culpa: Feminine Transgression and Chariton's Alternate History (15 min.) 4. Margaret Edsall, Columbia University A Counter-Spell in Xenophon Ephesius' Ephesiaka (15 min.) 12/29/93 8:30AM Section 25 Maryland Suite A Paper Session: Greek Historiography Deborah D. Boedeker Presiding 1. Louis H. Feldman, Yeshiva University The Jews as Viewed by Plutarch (15 min.) 2. Haruo Konishi, University of New Brunswick Beyond the Ring: The Binding Rationale of Thucydides' Archaeologia (15 min.) 3. Sellers C. Lawrence, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Polybius, Athens and the Peace of 196 B.C. (15 min.) 4. Peter Hunt, Stanford University Fighting Dirty: Slaves in Thucydides (15 min.) 5. Eckart E. Schuetrumpf, University of Colorado Invented Speeches in Thucydides? (15 min.) 12/29/93 8:30AM Section 26 Maryland Suite B Panel Session: Greek and Roman Egypts Martha A. Malamud, Organizer Introduction: Martha Malamud, SUNY at Buffalo (10 min.) 1. Deborah Steiner, Dartmouth College Recalling the Dead in Egypt and Greece (20 min.) 2. Susan Stephens, Stanford University Plato's Republic: Innovation or Allusion? (20 min.) 3. James Romm, Bard College The Paradox of the Nile in Greco-Roman Myth and Science (20 min.) 4. Anne D'Alleva, Columbia The Belittling of Egypt: Pygmies in Roman Wall-Painting (20 min.) 5. Margaret I. Malamud, State University of New Mexico, Las Cruces Imagining Egypt in Late Antiquity (20 min.) Commentator: Maria Wyke, University of Reading, England (15 min.) Disscussion (20 minutes) 12/29/93 8:30AM Section 27 Maryland Suite C Panel Session: Advocacy of Classics: JNCL, Our Voice in Washington Edward S. Phinney, Presiding (Sponsored by the National Committee for Latin and Greek) 1. Edward S. Phinney, University of Massachusetts, Amherst Cooperation between the National Committee for Latin and Greek and the Joint National Committee for Languages (10 min.) 2. J. David Edwards and Cindy McMillan, Joint National Committee for Languages Current Status of National Language Policies (30 min.) 3. Virginia M. Barrett, National Committee for Latin and Greek Current Projects of the National Committee for Latin and Greek (10 min.) 4. Gregory N. Daugherty, Randolph-Macon College Public Relations Activities of the National Committee for Latin and Greek (10 min.) Discussion: (30 min.) 12/29/93 8:30AM Section 28 Idaho Panel Session: The Many Facets of Asklepios/Aesculapius Ann Ellis Hanson and Heinrich von Staden, Co-Organizers (Sponsored by The Society for Ancient Medicine) 1. Steven Lattimore, University of California, Los Angeles Asklepios-Hygieia Groups in Classical Sculpture (20 min.) 2. David Thurmond, University of North Carolina at Greensboro How Greek was Roman Aesculapius? (20 min.) 3. Bernard Frischer, University of California, Los Angeles "As Though Sent from Heaven:" Roman Medicine from Aesculapius to Asclepiades (20 min.) 4. Christopher Jones, Harvard University Asklepios and the Culture of the Roman Empire (20 min.) 5. Richard Pianka, University of Texas at Austin Changes in the Cures of Asklepios: a Kinder, Gentler Deity? (20 min.) Discussion (30 min.) 12/29/93 9:00AM Section 29 Sheraton Ballroom AIA/APA Joint Session North Athens and Augustan Rome Karl Galinsky and Diana E.E. Kleiner, Co-Organizers 1. Michael C. Hoff, University of Nebraska Augustan Athens: A Reassessment (15 min.) 2. Karl Galinsky, University of Texas at Austin Resonances of Fifth-Century Athens in Augustan Culture (15 min.) 3. Philip Hardie, Cambridge University Fifth-Century Athenian and Augustan Images of the Barbarian Other (15 min.) 4. Richard J.A. Talbert, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Pericles and Augustus' Creation of the Optimus Status at Rome (15 min.) 5. Diana E.E. Kleiner, Yale University "Democracy" for Women in the Age of Augustus? (15 min.) Respondent: Erich S. Gruen, University of California, Berkeley (25 min.) Discussion (60 min.) 9:00 - 12:00 AIA/APA Joint Session Workshop: Holmes "Programs of the National Endowment for the Humanities" 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Society for Idaho Ancient Medicine Business Meeting FIFTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS 12/29/93 11:00 Section 30 Maryland Suite A *Organizer-Refereed Panel: Classicism and its Metaphors Karen Bassi and Carol Dougherty, Co-Organizers Introduction: Carol Dougherty, Wellesley College (10 min.) 1. Seth Schein, University of California, Davis Figuring the Classical in Western Culture (20 min.) 2. Sharon L. James, Bryn Mawr College Our Father, Who art Ancient Athens: The Greeks as the Fathers of the Western Family of Man (20 min.) 3. Ray Laurence, University of Newcastle The 'Classical City': A Metaphor of 'Civilization'? (20 min.) 4. Andrew Szegedy-Maszak, Wesleyan University Photography and the Creation of the Classical Ideal (20 min.) Respondent: Karen Bassi, University of California, Santa Cruz (10 min.) Discussion 12/29/93 11:00AM Section 31 Calvert Paper Session: Athenian Courts Peter W. Rose Presiding 1. David C. Mirhady, Dalhousie University Witnesses in Athenian Courts (15 min.) 2. Edwin M. Carawan, Southwest Missouri State University Archinus and the Violator of Amnesty: Ath. Pol. 40.2 (15 min.) 3. Matthew R. Christ, Indiana University Three Aristocratic Tales in Xenophon: Sycophancy and the Elite (15 min.) 4. Andrew Kelly, University of California at Berkeley The Slap in the Imagination of the Athenian Trial (15 min.) 5. Terry L. Papillon, Virginia Tech Public and Private in Isocrates' Antidosis (15 min.) 6. Frances Skoczylas, University of Alberta Socrates, Euryptolemus, and the Mob in the Trial of the Generals in Xenophon's Hellenica (15 min.) 12/29/93 11:00AM Section 32 Wisconsin Paper Session: Greek Philosophy William Klingshirn Presiding 1. Brian Fuchs, Yale University The Art of Criticism in Gorgias' Logos (15 min.) 2. Gretchen Reydams-Schils, University of California at Berkeley Galen on Chrysippus and Posidonius: Kinetic Models for the Soul (15 min.) 3. Greta Ham, University of Texas at Austin Kingship and Barbarians in Aristotle's Politics (15 min.) 4. Dana R. Miller, Harvard University Plato's Three Accounts of Vision: Adaptation of Theory to Context (15 min.) 5. Kathryn A. Morgan, The Ohio State University Mythological Incongruity in the Sophists (15 min.) 6. David E. Dean-Jones, St. Stephens School Is Galen's Medicine Stochastic? (15 min.) 7. Denis F. Sullivan, University of Maryland, College Park An Unrecognized and Otherwise Unknown Formula of Archimedes and an Unpublished Pastiche from Asclepiodotus in Vat. Gr. 1605 (15 min.) 12/29/93 11:00AM Section 33 Virginia Suite C Paper Session: Augustan Poetry Ward W. Briggs Presiding 1. David A. Traill, University of California at Davis Propertius 1.21: The Sister, the Bones, and the Wayfarer (15 min.) 2. James L. Butrica, Memorial University Lygdamus the Elegist (15 min.) 3. Thomas K. Hubbard, University of Texas at Austin Intertextuality and Allusive Program in Vergil's Second Eclogue (15 min.) 4. Ellen Greene, University of Oklahoma Elegiac Woman: Fantasy and Materia in Propertius' Imaginary Landscape (15 min.) 5. Jeanne Neumann O'Neill, Harvard University Scaeva, Cicero and the Deflation of Virtus in Horace Epistles I.17 (15 min.) 6. Miriam R. Pelikan, University of California at Berkeley When Walls Have Ears: The Door as "Reader" in Propertius I.l6 (15 min.) 12/29/93 11:00AM Section 34 Maryland Suite B Paper Session: Roman History Jay Michael Freyman Presiding 1. William Seavey, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Cicero and the Laws of War (15 min.) 2. John T. Ramsey, The University of Illinois at Chicago Caesar's Comet and the Ludi Victoriae Caesaris of 44 B.C. (15 min.) 3. John Bert Lott, University of Pennsylvania Ultio and the Fate of Nero's Delatores (12 min.) 4. Eric M. Orlin, University of California at Berkeley Manubial Building of Temples, Reconsidered (15 min.) 5. Gary Forsythe, University of Chicago Ubi Tu Gaius, Ego Gaia: New Light on an Old Roman Legal Saw (15 min.) 6. John D. Morgan, University of Delaware Mysterious Mysteries (15 min.) 12/29/93 11:00AM Section 35 Marshall Workshop: Funding for Public Programs in the Classics Josiah Ober, Organizer 1. Josiah Ober, Princeton University Democracy 2500: Developing a National Program (10 min.) 2. William F. Wyatt, Brown University Greek Theater in Rhode Island: Developing a State Program (10 min.) 3. Christine Kalke, National Endowment for the Humanities Public Programs for Scholars (10 min.) 4. Karen Fuglie, National Endowment for the Humanities Publc Programs for Lay Audiences (10 min.) 5. Hope Gleicher, Washington Regional Associations of Grantmakers Approaching a Private Foundation (10 min.) 6. Catherine Vanderpool, American School of Classical Studies at Athens Budgets: Cost Sharing, IDC's, Audits, and other Mysteries (10 min.) 7. Charles Hedrick, University of California, Santa Cruz Working with a University Grants Office (10 min.) Discussion 12/29/93 11:00AM Section 36 Maryland Suite C Panel Session: Feminist Approaches to Classical Art and Archaeology Ann Olga Koloski-Ostrow and Claire L. Lyons, Co-Organizers (Sponsored by the Women's Classical Caucus) Introduction: Shelby Brown, University of Southern California An Introduction to Feminism and Classical Archaeology (10 min.) 1. Marianna Nikolaidou and Dimitra Kokkinidou, University of Thessaloniki, University of Thrace Gender and the Emergence of State: the Case of Protopalatial Crete (10 min.) 2. Louise Hitchock, University of California, Los Angeles Engendering Domination: A Structural and Contextual Analysis of Minoan Neopalatial Bronze Figurines (15 min.) 3. Sue Blundell, Birkbeck College, University of London Marriage and the Maiden: Narratives on the Athenian Acropolis (15 min.) 4. Jane McIntosh Snyder, Ohio State University Sappho in Attic Vase-Painting: Feminist Interpretations (15 min.) 5. Aileen Ajootian, American School of Classical Studies, Athens The Only Perfect Couple: Hermaphrodites and Gender (15 min.) 6. David Fredrick, University of Arkansas Beyond the Atrium to Ariadne: Erotic Painting and Visual Pleasure in the Roman House (15 min.) Discussants: Ann Olga Koloski-Ostrow, Brandeis University; Claire L. Lyons, Getty Center Discussion 12/29/93 11:00AM Section 37 Atrium #2 Panel Session: Animal Voices in Aristophanes Rachel Kitzinger and Charles Mercier, Co-Organizers (Sponsored by the Society for the Oral Reading of Greek and Latin Literature) 1. Kenneth S. Rothwell, Jr., Boston College The Tradition of Animal Choruses at Athens (20 min.) 2. Rachel Kitzinger and Charles Mercier, Vassar College Onomatopoiia of Birds and Wasps in Aristophanes (15 min.) 3. Matthew Dillon, Loyola Marymount University Metrics without Tears: Recitative Rhythms in Aristophanes' Animal Choruses (15 min.) Discussion led by Co-Chairs (15 min.) Workshop (50 min.) 1. Performance of Wasps, 403-429 Participants: Charles Mercier, Vassar College; Stephen Daitz, City College of New York; Rachel Kitzinger, Vassar College; Paula Reiner, Butler University; Elizabeth Scharffenberger, Washington University 2. Workshop on Wasps, 403-29, with audience members 11:30 AM Luncheon Meeting of the Finance Committee Noon Working Lunch for Secretary's Suite Editors of Classical Journals 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Open Meeting of the Vermont Society for Late Antiquity 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Open Meeting of the Embassy Critical Theory Discussion Group 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Meeting of the Thomas Paine Board of Advisors of the Database of Classical Bibliography SIXTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS 12/29/93 1:30PM Section 38 Virginia Suite C *Organizer-Refereed Panel: Virtutes Romanae: Whose Creation ? Timothy J. Moore, Organizer Introduction: Timothy J. Moore, The University of Texas at Austin (10 min.) 1. Melissa Barden Dowling, Columbia University Clementia: From Imperial to Popular Virtue (20 min.) 2. Robert W. Ulery, Jr., Wake Forest University, and Patricia Osmond de Martino Virtutes Romanae in the Tradition of Commentary on the Works of Sallust (20 min.) 3. Craig Kallendorf, Texas A & M University Virtutes Romanae, Virtutes Venetae: Virgil and his Renaissance Readers (20 min.) 4. Erving R. Mix, Elmira College The Virtues of Regulus: Origins and Transmissions (20 min.) Respondent: J. Rufus Fears, University of Oklahoma (20 min.) 12/29/93 1:30PM Section 39 Holmes Paper Session: Ovid Julia Haig Gaisser Presiding 1. James C. Abbot, Jr., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill The Problem of Metaphor in Ovid's Metamorphoses (15 min.) 2. R. Alden Smith, Rutgers University Two Readers, One Reading: The Contest of Arachne and Minerva in Met. 6 (15 min.) 3. David Alan Jones, University of California at Santa Barbara "Trust Me. I'm a Doctor:" Promissory Terms in Ovid's Remedia Amoris (15 min.) 4. Leslie Cahoon, Gettysburg College When Heroines Read Classics: Ovid's Heroides as Re-negotiation of the Classical Canon (15 min.) 5. Alysa J. Ward, The University of Georgia Pretexts for Deconstruction: Ovid's Imaginative Poetics (15 min.) 6. Carole E. Newlands, University of California at Los Angeles Mars Ultor and Orion in Ovid's Fasti (15 min.) 7. Theresa Fritchle, University of Michigan Ovid's Dialogue Proem: Remedia Amoris 1-40 (15 min.) 8. Gustaf Charles Hansen, University of Toronto The Authorship of Heroides 16-21 (15 min.) 12/29/93 1:30PM Section 40 Kansas Panel Session: Winning Strategies in the Athenian People's Court Adele C. Scafuro and Robert W. Wallace, Co-Organizers Introduction: Mogens Herman Hansen, Institute of Greek and Latin, University of Copenhagen (5 min.) 1. Lene Rubinstein, Cambridge University Persuasive Precedent in the People's Court (18 min.) 2. Robert W. Wallace, Northwestern University The Rule of Law in Athenian Courts (15 min.) 3. James Sickinger, Florida State University Laws as Evidence in Athenian Lawcourts (15 min.) 4. Adele C. Scafuro, Brown University Selecting a Winning Procedure: Public and Private Assaults (17 min.) 5. Steven Johnstone, Stanford University Appeals to Pity and Ritual Supplication in the Attic Orators (15 min.) Commentator: Mogens Herman Hansen (15 min.) 12/29/93 1:30PM Section 41 Maryland Suite A Panel Session: Darkness Risible: Plautus' Casina on Stage Anne H. Groton, Organizer (Sponsored by the APA Subcommittee for the Performance of Classical Texts) 1. Joyce K. Penniston, Minnesota Bible College/St. Mary's College Occisissimus Sum Omnium Qui Vivont: Death, Metatheatre and Coherence in Plautus' Casina (20 min.) 2. Thomas Imber, University of Florida An Argument for Feeding the Audience: Satisfaction at the End of Plautus' Casina (20 min.) 3. John C. Gruber-Miller, Cornell College Changing the Subject: Cross-Dressing in Plautus' Casina (20 min.) 4. Nancy E. Andrews, Ohio State University/University of Queensland Tragic Re-presentation in Plautus' Casina (20 min.) 5. Diane C. Warne Anderson, St. John's University and Robert P. Sonkowsky, University of Minnesota The Challenge of Performance: Scenes from Plautus' Casina (20 min.) Commentator: Niall W. Slater, Emory University (20 min.) 12/29/93 1:30PM Section 42 Maryland Suite B Panel Session: The Character of Penelope Marilyn A. Katz, Organizer 1. Marilyn A. Katz, Wesleyan University Opening the Question: The Character of Penelope and the Matter of Gender (20 min.) 2. Nancy Felson-Rubin, University of Georgia Regarding Penelope: From Character to Poetics (25 min) 3. Lillian E. Doherty, University of Maryland Penelope as Narrator and Listener: A Closed Reading (25 min.) 4. Deidre Dionysia von Dornum, Princeton University What Voice Does Homer Use for Penelope? (25 min.) 5. Katie Gilchrist, Worcester College, Oxford Augustan Interpretations of Homer's Penelope (25 min.) Respondents: John Peradotto, SUNY at Buffalo (10 min.) Froma Zeitlin, Princeton University (10 min.) 12/29/93 1:30PM Section 43 Woodley Panel Session: Rethinking Paradigms in the History of Ancient Technology Barry S. Strauss, Organizer (Sponsored by the Friends of Ancient History) Chair: Phyllis Culham, U.S. Naval Academy 1. Edward Harris, Brooklyn College The Importance of Technology for the Study of the Ancient Economy. A Way Past the Deadlock Between the Primitivists and Modernists (20 min.) 2. Rob Rice, University of Pennsylvania Gears, Galleys, and Geography: Antikythera Mechanism's Historical and Historiographical Implications (20 min.) 3. Jonathan Roth, New York University Technology and Text: On Describing Siege Ramps (20 min.) Commentator: George W. Houston, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 12/29/93 1:30PM Section 44 Idaho Panel Session: The Written Word Roger D. Woodard, Organizer and Chair (Sponsored by the Society for the Study of Greek and Latin Language and Linguistics) 1. Thomas G. Palaima, University of Texas at Austin Writing in the Service of the King: Hand 24 and Special vs. Normal Mycenaean (20 min.) 2. William V. Harris, Columbia University Reading and Writing in the Social Context of Archaic Greece (20 min.) 3. Laurence D. Stephens, The Origin of the Old Persian Syllabary: The Role of Ionic Greek and Aramaic Letter Names (20 min.) 4. Rex E. Wallace, University of Massachusetts at Amherst Syllabic Notation in Etruscan (20 min.) 5. Brent H. Vine, Princeton University Toward a History of Latin Writing: The Development of Republican Latin Epigraphic Norms (20 min.) Discussion 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Reception Sponsored by the Calvert Committee on Ancient History and Friends of Ancient History 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Meeting of the Woodley Committee on Ancient History 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Open Meeting of Marshall Women in Archaeology 12/29/93 4:30 - 6:00 PM Plenary Session Sheraton South President Elect, Charles Segal Presiding Presentation of the Awards for Excellence in the Teaching of the Classics Presentation of the Charles J. Goodwin Award of Merit Presidential Address, Ludwig Koenen Greece and the Near East: The Idea of Cyclic Destruction in Hesiod and the Catalogue of Women 6:00 - 7:00 PM Presidential Reception Washington Ballroom All APA members are invited (Tickets distributed with Registration Materials) 6:30 - 8:30 PM Annual Meeting Cotillion Ballroom for Alumni Association of the South American School of Classical Studies in Athens 6:30 - 8:30 PM Reception for Kansas Alumni and Friends of the College Year in Athens 7:00 - 9:00 PM Meeting of the Thomas Paine Editorial Board of Helios 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Informal Greek and Latin Marshall Reading Session Sponsored by Society for the Oral Reading of Greek and Latin Literature Thursday, December 30, 1993 8:00 AM - Noon Registration Registration Desk Lobby Level 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Meeting of the Secretary's Suite Classical Atlas Committee 8:00 AM - 11:00 AM Meeting of the Thomas Paine National Committee for Latin and Greek SEVENTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS 12/30/93 8:30AM Section 45 Virginia Suite C Paper Session: Post-Augustan Poetry Gregory Staley Presiding 1. George W.M. Harrison, Xavier University John P. Sullivan's Influence on the Study of Martial: The Xenia and Apophoreta (15 min.) 2. Daniel M. Hooley, University of Missouri Bodies, Souls, and a Little Touch of Vergil in Persius 4 (15 min.) 3. Art L. Spisak, Loyola University of Chicago Martial 6.61 and 10.35: Doctrina Redefined (12 min.) 4. Leona Ascher, The New School Pliny the Younger: Letters Reflecting on Versification (10 min.) 5. Cynthia Kahn White, University of Arizona Late Latin Epithalamia of Statius, Claudian, and Paulinus: Graeco-Roman or Christian? (12 min.) 12/30/93 8:30AM Section 46 Maryland Suite A Paper Session: Greek Tragedy Deborah H. Roberts Presiding 1. James Barrett, Cornell University Aeschylus' Persians: A Reflection on Narrative Authority (15 min.) 2. Mary C. Stieber, West Chester University The Satyrs in Aeschylus' Theoroi and Early Greek Portraiture (15 min.) 3. Thomas Falkner, College of Wooster Making a Spectacle of Oneself: Metatheatrical Design in the Prologue of Sophocles' Ajax (15 min.) 4. Victoria J. Wohl, University of California at Berkeley Spatial Metaphors of Self and Other in Sophocles' Trachiniae (15 min.) 5. Mark L. Damen, Utah State University The Structure of Scenes in Greek Tragedy (15 min.) 6. Gregory W. Dobrov, University of Michigan The Internal Director: A Type of Tragic Metatheater (15 min.) 12/30/93 8:30AM Section 47 Kansas Paper Session: Greek Oratory Ann Ellis Hanson Presiding 1. John M. Lawless, Providence College The Use of Paradox in Attic Oratory (15 min.) 2. Ellen Greenstein Millender, University of Pennsylvania Demosthenes and the Rapprochement with Thebes: A Consistent Policy 354-338 B.C. (15 min.) 3. Marissa S. Porter, University of Texas at Austin Indirect Communication and Audience in Demosthenes 14 (15 min.) 4. Stephen A. White, University of Texas at Austin Thrasymachus the Diplomat (15 min.) 5. Rebekah M. Smith, Meredith College The Origin and Purpose of the Canon of the Ten Attic Orators (15 min.) 12/30/93 8:30AM Section 48 Maryland Suite B Paper Session: Late Antiquity Elizabeth Ann Fisher Presiding 1. Dennis Trout, Tufts University Paulinus Before Nola: Ausonius, Symmachus, and Rome (15 min.) 2. Clifford Ando, The University of Michigan The Irrelevance of Eunapius (15 min.) 3. Mark Gustafson, University of Minnesota Tattooing and Branding in the Later Roman Empire (15 min.) 4. Lee Francis Sherry, Dumbarton Oaks/Catholic University A Good Exemplum: The Manly Hetaira, Leaina (15 min.) 5. Charles E.V. Nixon, Macquarie University The Emperor Valentinian's "Confession of Faith" (15 min.) 6. Oliver Nicholson, University of Minnesota Lust and Lactantius (15 min.) 12/30/93 8:30AM Section 49 Wisconsin Panel Session: New Literary and Philosophical Discoveries from Herculaneum David Armstrong, Organizer 1. Voula Tsouna McKirahan The 'Comparetti Ethics': A Presentation of PHerc 1251 (15 min.) 2. Robert N. Gaines, University of Maryland Rhetorica contra Philosophiam: Disciplinary Dispute in Philodemus' peri rhetorikes (15 min.) 3. Richard Janko, University of California, Los Angeles Crates of Mallos in Philodemus' On Poems (20 min.) 4. James I. Porter, University of Michigan Literary Criticism and the Philosophy of Language: Philodemus, Epicurus and the kritikoi (15 min.) 5. Dirk Obbink, Barnard College The Other Theogony: Diogenes of Babylon on the Birth of Athena (15 min.) Respondent: David Blank, University of California, Los Angeles (20 min.) Discussion (30 min.) 12/30/93 8:30AM Section 50 Maryland Suite C Panel Session: From Orpheus to Poppaea: Antiquity through the Operas of Claudio Monteverdi Robert C. Ketterer, Organizer 1. Jon Solomon, University of Arizona Monteverdi's Orfeo and the Permanence of Grace (20 min.) 2. Avi Sharon, Boston University Ariadne as Eurydice: The Tragic/Operatic Lament (20 min.) 3. Robert Ketterer, University of Iowa Militat Omnis Amans: Ovidian Elegy in L'Incoronazione di Poppea (20 min.) 4. Marianne McDonald, University of California, San Diego Monteverdi's Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria: Heroism at Home (20 min.) Commentator: Elaine Fantham, Princeton University (15 min.) 12/30/93 8:30AM Section 51 Marshall Panel Session: Legislation and Morality Jacqueline Long, Organizer (Sponsored by the Committee on Ancient History) 1. Cynthia Patterson, Emory University Adultery in the Athens: Public Interest and Private Morals (20 min.) 2. James G. Keenan, Loyola University The Will of Gaius Longinus Castor (20 min.) 3. Judith Evans Grubbs, Sweet Briar College The Good, the Bad, and the Holy: Women in the Theodosian Code (20 min.) Moderator: Jacqueline Long, University of Texas at Austin Commentator: Susan Treggiari, Stanford University (20 min.) 12/30/93 11:00 AM Meeting of the Washington American Philological Association, Inc. Ballroom Being the One Hundred and Twenty-Fifth Meeting of the Association 12:00 - 3:00 PM Meeting of the Congressional Board of Directors of the American Philological Association EIGHTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS 12/30/93 1:30PM Section 52 Warren AIA/APA Joint Session Cutting to the Core: Ancient Studies in Undergraduate General Education Curricula Frederick A. Winter, Organizer 1. Michael Poliakoff, The National Endowment for the Humanities New Urgency, New Opportunity (15 min.) 2. Helene P. Foley, Barnard College, Columbia University Texts and Teaching in Western Humanities Courses (15 min.) 3. Victoria Pedrick, Georgetown University Wandering Heroes and Ladies in Waiting: A Cross-cultural Look at Heroic and Romantic Narratives (15 min.) 4. Stephen L. Dyson, SUNY Buffalo Monuments and Mentalite: Introducing the Tangible into General Education (15 min.) 5. James Muhly, University of Pennsylvania What do We do with Archaeology without Departments of Archaeology? (15 min.) Commentators: Ethyle R. Wolfe, Brooklyn College CUNY Discussion: 12/30/93 1:30PM Section 53 Idaho Paper Session: Later Greek History J.A.S. Evans Presiding 1. John Dillery, University of Michigan The Hyparch Mania of Dardanus: Ethnography or History? (15 min.) 2. Christopher W. Blackwell, Duke University Vying for Harpalus: Antipater in Rebellion and Olympias in Danger (15 min.) 3. Duane A. March, University of California at Berkeley The Great King's Fleet and the Role of Konon, 396-394 B.C. 4. Sue Elwyn, Brigham Young University Expansion of Religious Festivals in the Hellenistic Period: The Role of Interstate Kinship (15 min.) 12/30/93 1:30PM Section 54 Kansas Paper Session: Roman Epic Joseph O'Connor Presiding 1. Christine Perkell (Zarbin), Emory University The Lament of Juturna and the "Oppositional Voice" in the Aeneid (15 min.) 2. Susan Lupack, University of Texas at Austin Women as Statius' Political Mouthpiece in the Thebaid (15 min.) 3. Pamela R. Bleisch, University of California at Los Angeles On Choosing a Spouse: Callimachus Epigram 1 and Aeneid 7.378-384 (15 min.) 4. Andrew Laird, University of Newcastle upon Tyne Speech, Silence and Power in the Aeneid (15 min.) 5. Matthew B. Roller, University of California at Berkeley Lucan's Bellum Civile and the Destruction of Ethical Discourse (15 min.) 6. Emily Albu Hanawalt, Boston University Lucan or Vergil? Models for Norman Historians (15 min.) 12/30/93 1:30PM Section 55 Marshall Paper Session: Euripides Valerie French Presiding 1. Roger C. Ceragioli, University of Houston Rabid Madness in Euripides' Bacchae (15 min.) 2. Ann C. Suter, University of Rhode Island The Shape of Grief: Euripides' Trojan Women (15 min.) 3. Denise E. McCoskey, Duke University What Clytemnestra Knows: Deconstruction of the Male Mythic Tradition in Euripides' Iphigenia at Aulis (15 min.) 4. Gary Mathews, San Francisco State University Marriage, Sacrifice and Violence in Euripides' Iphigeneia at Aulis (15 min.) 5. Pavlos Sfyroeras, Columbia University The Mock Funeral as Psychodrama in Euripides' Helen (15 min.) 6. John C. Gibert, University of Colorado Did Euripides' Perfect Play Win First Prize? The Date of Hippolytus (15 min.) 7. Michael J. De Vinne, Stanford University The Force of [VERBA GRAECA] in Euripides' Hecuba: A Case for Case Retention (15 min.) 12/30/93 1:30PM Section 56 Maryland Suite B Panel Session: New Developments in Computer Activities and Non-Print Publications Gregory Crane and Joel Farber, Co-Organizers (Sponsored by the Computer Activities Committee and Editorial Committee on Non-Print Publication) 1. Dee Clayman, Brooklyn College and Graduate Center The Database of Classical Bibliography. The Anne Philologique(15 min.) 2. Kenneth Scott Morrell, Rhodes College The Perseus Project: Preview of Perseus 2.0 (15 min.) 3. Elli Mylonas, Harvard University Standards, SGML, the Text Encoding Initiative and Us (15 min.) 4. James O'Donnell, University of Pennsylvania Problems and Directions in Electronic Publication (15 min.) 5. Neel Smith, Bowdoin College Geographical Information Systems and the Study of Classics (15 min.) Discussion (15 min.) 12/30/93 1:30PM Section 57 Virginia Suite C Panel Session: The History and Literature of Travel to Greece Robert Eisner and Richard A. McNeal, Co-Organizers Introduction: Robert Eisner, San Diego State University (15 min.) 1. Edward Bodner, Georgetown University Ciriaco of Ancona's Visit to the Cyclades (15 min.) 2. Peter Green, University of Texas, Austin Early Travellers to Lesbos (15 min.) 3. Richard Stoneman, Routledge German Travellers and Archaeologists and the "Regeneration" of Greece in the Reign of King Otho (1833-1862) (15 min.) 4. Richard McNeal, Franklin & Marshall College Athens and Nineteenth-Century Panoramic Art (15 min.) Discussion: 12/30/93 1:30PM Section 58 Vermont Panel Session: Neo-Latin Studies Terence O. Tunberg, Organizer (Sponsored by American Association for Neo-Latin Studies) 1. Rand Johnson, Western Michigan University Paulus Niavis and Valla's Elegantiae (20 min.) 2. Roger Friedman, American School of Classical Studies in Athens Humanist Arguments for Baroque Poetics (20 min.) 3. Kevin L. Croxen, Harvard University Medievalism in Polish Neo-Latin Drama (20 min.) 4. John N. Grant, University of Toronto Pietro Bembo as a Latin Poet (20 min.) 5. Jane E. Phillips, University of Kentucky Jesus the Teacher: the Model Pedagogue in the Gospel Paraphrases of Erasmus Discussion: Brief Business Session to follow panel. 12/30/93 1:30PM Section 59 Woodley Panel Session: Ancient Rhetoric Anthony Preus, Organizer (Sponsored by the Society for Ancient Greek Philosophy) Panel Chair: William W. Fortenbaugh, Rutgers University 1. Edward Schiappa, Purdue University Isocrates and Canons (30 min.) 2. Eugene Garver, St. John's University Aristotle's Rhetoric on Distinguishing Rhetoric from Sophistic Discussion (60 min.) 12/30/93 1:30PM Section 60 Calvert Panel Session: Vergil and the Cults of Campania Richard C. Monti, Organizer (Sponsored by the Vergilian Society of America) 1. Patricia A. Johnston, Brandeis University The Mystery Cults and Vergil's Georgics (20 min.) 2. John A. Dutra, Miami University The Cult of Isis in Campania (20 min.) 3. Francis S. Bernstein, Earthwatch, and David G. Orr, University of Delaware Domestic Cult in Ancient Campania: Some Recent Archaeological Evidence (30 min.) Respondent: Alexander G. McKay, York University (10 min.) Discussion (15 min.) 12/30/93 1:30PM Section 61 Holmes *Organizer-Refereed Panel: Religion, Oratory, and Aristocratic Power in Late Republican Rome Nathan Rosenstein and Robert Kallet-Marx, Co-Organizers Introduction: Nathan Rosenstein, Ohio State University and Robert Kallet-Marx, U.C. Santa Barbara (20 min.) 1. Jerzy Linderski, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Inter Deos Hominesque: A Discourse of Power (20 min.) 2. Myles McDonnell, Brooklyn College, Columbia University Divine Virtus in Roman Republican Oratory (20 min.) 3. Paul B. Langford, Phillips Exeter Academy Dis Ego Immortalibus: Cicero as Soothsayer in the Third Oration Against Catiline (20 min.) 4. Andrew J.E. Bell, Stanford University Spectacular Discourse in Late Republican Rome (20 min.) Respondent: Arthur Eckstein, University of Maryland (20 min.)